Marketing and Empathy Psychology
[…] This new law is now at 42 CFR part 2. With this final rule now firmly in place, the HHS is implementing the confidentiality provisions originating with section 3221 of the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security (CARES) Act, which was enacted March 27, 2020, and which require the Department to align certain aspects of Part 2 with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) Rules and other applicable federal law in the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act (HITECH).

The Part 2 statute (42 U.S.C. 290dd-2) protects the following: “[r]ecords of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance use disorder education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research, which is conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States.”

These defined confidentiality protections now help address concerns that discrimination and fear of criminal prosecution deter people from entering treatment for SUD.